Sunday, December 19, 2010

looking for moral support

ok so I rarely admit weakness.. ie last blog post was all about great wine reviews, puppies and rainbows.... so reality check... like the rest of the world I fail at lots of things... LOTS of them.. a big one for me is my desk!! I'd love to have one of those dreamy graphic designer desks that you see in catalogs with things all neat tidy and put away making you think the girl that works at that desk is totally on top of her shit and goes for a 5 mile run every morning... sighhh... but we'll case and point that is NOT my desk OR my life.....

I have a goal that I'm looking for accountability and moral support on... the time line is by the end of the year the goal is to clear my desk!! sounds easy right well you havent' seen my desk.... just for reference here's a very UNGLAMOROUS shot !!



yup no photo retouching that's it in all her glory.... (btw for those of you who might not know this I design wine lables hence all the bottles on my desk I do like my wine but I'm not a total lush : )

part b of the story.... you see I bought a brand spankin new shiny mac with all the fancy software months (yes that's multiple) ago... and I'm still using my crappy almost dead pc in fact the mac is still in the box!!!... well my goal was clear my desk and then get my new computer hooked up... I won't let my self hook up the new machine till the desk is cleared and then I can start the new year FRESH!!! so .. why you ask am I so lame! what's sooo involved in clearing the desk... well mostly sort mail, pay a bunch of bills and write a bunch of invoices and generally catch up with a bunch of current projects that each individually don't need too much time but in totally amount to a mountain of time.. and what am I doing instead ... blogging... ok enough procrastination... I will post my next post with a clear desk and conscience!! THAT'S IT!! wish me luck here's goes nothing... I'll be back in a few days!!!

7 comments:

Kate Merriman said...

Well, it's kind of awesome that you're not perfectly energetic and award winning on all fronts, Ms Clare!

Now, as the daughter of a professional organizer (and as someone who needs this same advice quite often - easier to give it than to apply it to oneself!), here are some tricks for you:

Keep that goal of clearing the desk before hooking up the computer.

But jetison the idea (not explicitly stated) that you need to deal with, pay, sort, respond to ever piece of paper on the desk.

Maybe make a few piles - needs action this week, can wait, and no urgency. Just put things into three folders and address them by time urgency, finding better homes for them (hopefully the recycling bin) after you've dealt with them.

Or my other trick - tell yourself you will spend 20 minutes on clearing up the desk and actually set a timer. At the end of 20 minutes, you have permission to take a big break from it. Or, if you've gotten into it, you can keep going. Sometimes I need to do this to get momentum started.

Good luck! :D

Clare Carver said...

this is GREAT advise kate !! I will apply it starting this evening!!! thank you!!! xxx c

Cecelia (CC) said...

OMG! Tim JUST sent me here. dpS_cJP5nzs

I am SO uncomfortable now at my desk, yet so ornery, that I went to blog, but I can't do it, because my desk is a mess. SO, still resisting I came here - to your blog, just to put off starting on it because I am so mad it has control of me, and what do I read, THIS! Hilarious! Someone is messing with me!

Jessica said...

Ok, I'm more of a fan of the "touch each thing once" mentality. Each piece of paper you pick up....deal with it. Pay the bill, file the old invoice, scan the whatever you need to send to someone...

This will keep the piles from piling up. Piles just make you a tidy mess. :)

Jesica said...

Hon, you call that messy? I really need to invite you into town sometime and bring you to our office upstairs....

But I sympathize totally. I've spent the past week purging the kids bedrooms and starting on my room.

You can do it! And you've got a nice, shiny Mac waiting for you as a reward.

We hope to see y'all and the puppies soon.

Cecelia (CC) said...

Wonder powers activate...form of...clean desk!

Thinking of you...

xox

Anonymous said...

Here's one other idea to consider.... ask yourself as you work through the items on your desk, what is one change that might help you to keep a more clutter free desk? Or maybe the question is what is the one thing that builds up the most on your desk, and then you do something about that one thing.

For me, it's paper shredding. I have a paper shredder, but until recently it's been tucked away unplugged, so all my shred items have built up to be 2 HUGE piles that will take me hours to shred. So the change I made was to put the shredder in a more accessible location and leave in plugged in. Now when I have shredding to do, it's as easy as walking up to the machine, switching it on, and shredding the 2 or 3 items in my hand - task complete in 30 seconds.

Good luck!